Home Run Props Today (2024)

Home run props today

Betting on MLB home run props is a nuanced form of sports betting that requires knowledge of the players, teams, and various factors that influence the likelihood of home runs being hit in a game. It offers a unique way for fans to engage with MLB games, but like all betting, it should be approached with responsibility top of mind.

Understanding Home Run Props: Home run props are specific bets focusing on whether a player will hit a home run, how many home runs will be hit in a game, or similar outcomes. Unlike standard bets on game outcomes, these focus solely on home run-related statistics.

Types of Home Run Props:

  • Player Home Runs: Bets on whether a specific player will hit a home run in a game.
  • Total Home Runs in a Game: Wagering on the total number of home runs that will be hit by both teams during a game.
  • Home Runs by Team: Betting on how many home runs a particular team will hit in a game.

HR Prop Factors to Consider

When betting on home run props, several factors should be taken into account:

  1. Player Performance: Historical performance of a player, including recent performance and home run statistics.
  2. Pitcher Matchups: The history and performance of the opposing pitcher, especially their tendency to allow home runs or NFRI rankings.
  3. Ballpark Factors: Some ballparks are known to be more conducive to home runs, which can influence betting decisions.
  4. Weather Conditions: Wind speed and direction, humidity, and other weather conditions can affect how far a ball travels.
  5. Odds and Payouts: Odds for home run prop bets can vary significantly based on the factors mentioned above. Understanding how odds work and calculating potential payouts is crucial for successful betting and for HR picks on PrizePicks.
  6. Strategy: Successful betting on home run props often involves thorough research and analysis. Bettors might look at advanced statistics, player public betting trends, and other data to make informed decisions.
  7. Legal and Regulatory Aspects: It’s important to engage in home run prop betting through legal and regulated channels. The legality of sports betting varies by jurisdiction, so understanding local laws is essential.
  8. Risks: Like all forms of gambling, there is a risk involved with home run prop betting. It’s important to bet responsibly and within one’s means.

Home Run odds 2024

(MLB home run leader odds as of 3/1/24)

PlayerDraftKingsFanDuelCaesarsBetMGMbet365
Aaron Judge+350 +420 +400+375+400
Matt Olson+600 +850 +700+650+700
Pete Alonso+700 +850+1000 +750+800 
Kyle Schwarber+750+1200 +1100+750+1000
Juan Soto+900 +1400 +1400+1100+1600 
Shohei Ohtani+900+900+900+1100 +900
Yordan Alvarez+1200+1300+1400+1400+1100 
Fernando Tatis Jr.+1900 +2300 +2200+2000+1600 
Ronald Acuna Jr.+1900+1900+1900+2000 +1600 
Austin Riley+1900 +2300+3000+3000+5000 

Home Run Leaders Last Season

RANKPLAYERGPABRH1B2B3BHRISORBITBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
1M. Olson162608127172882735450.61393671041670.2830.3890.6040.993
2K. Schwarber160585108115481914743.71042771262150.1970.3430.4740.817
3P. Alonso15356492123542124643.0118286651480.2180.3200.5070.827
4S. Ohtani135497102151732684451.695325911430.3040.4120.6541.066
5R. Acuña Jr.1596431492171373544139.310638380840.3370.4160.5961.012
6M. Ozuna14453084146753014041.3101298571340.2750.3480.5620.910
7J. GarcĂ­a148555108136682903936.7107282651750.2450.3280.5080.836
8M. Betts152584126179994013942.8107338961070.3070.4080.5790.987
9L. Robert Jr.14554690144693613837.780296301720.2640.3150.5420.857
10A. Judge1063677998451603736.975225881300.2670.4060.6131.019
11M. Riley1596361171791063333736.197329591720.2810.3450.5170.863
12M. Muncy13548295102481713634.1105229851530.2120.3330.4750.808
13J. Soler13650177124652303636.875255651410.2480.3390.5090.848
14J. Soto16256897156883213537.11092951321290.2750.4100.5190.930
15J. Burger14048871122592813439.180254321460.2500.3100.5200.830
16J. Martinez11343261117552723334.6103247341490.2710.3210.5720.893
17C. Seager11947788155804203334.89629649880.3250.3880.6211.009
18R. Devers15358090156893403333.6100289621260.2690.3490.4980.847
19C. Walker15758286150793623336.1102289621270.2580.3330.4970.830
20O. Albies14859696167993053333.5109306461070.2800.3360.5130.849
21J. RodrĂ­guez1556541021801093723231.6103317471750.2750.3330.4850.818
22Y. Alvarez11441077119642313130.69723769920.2900.4050.5780.983
23I. Paredes14349271123682403134.198240581040.2500.3520.4880.840
24F. Lindor159599108152863323133.698282661370.2540.3360.4710.807
25S. Torkelson15960688142763413132.795271671710.2340.3140.4470.762
26B. Rooker13746361114632013031.369226491720.2460.3290.4880.817
27C. Raleigh14551378119652313031.075234541580.2320.3060.4560.762
28M. Machado13854375140892103027.691251501090.2580.3190.4620.782
29R. Witt Jr.1586419717710828113033.296317401210.2760.3190.4950.813
30K. Tucker15757497163923752935.111229780920.2840.3690.5170.886
31N. Castellanos157626791701023722931.3106298361850.2720.3110.4760.788
32F. Freeman1616371312121225922935.2102362721210.3330.4110.5680.979
33M. Semien1626701221851124042932.9100320721100.2760.3480.4780.826
34G. Henderson150560100143772992832.782274561590.2550.3250.4890.814
35A. Santander15359181151814112832.695278551520.2550.3230.4700.794
36L. Thomas1576281011681013632831.086294361760.2680.3150.4680.783
37N. Gorman1194065996521702728.976194531480.2360.3280.4780.805
38C. Morel1073886295491732627.469196361330.2450.3110.5050.816
39J. Suwinski14444763100512122632.774203751720.2240.3390.4540.793
40B. Drury12548561128693032628.583242251360.2640.3080.4990.807
41C. Bellinger13049995153972912628.99726240870.3070.3560.5250.881
42N. Arenado14456071150962622627.393258411010.2680.3170.4610.778
43V. Guerrero Jr.156602781591033002627.694267671000.2640.3450.4440.788
44T. Hernández160625701611042922627.893272382110.2580.3050.4350.741
45T. Turner1556391021701043552629.176293451500.2660.3200.4590.778
46J. Siri1013385875351322525.556167201300.2220.2670.4940.761
47F. Alvarez1223795179421202523.763166341100.2080.2830.4380.721
48C. Carroll1555651161629631102535.275288571250.2870.3630.5100.873
49K. Marte15056994157972692529.482276711090.2760.3580.4850.844
50F. Tatis Jr.14157591149903312527.078259531410.259

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *